Skip to content
 Events Calendar for Eastern Connecticut State UniversityClick here to Print
Date/Time View  Subscribe to RSS feed of current view. October 11, 2018 - November 9, 2018
Start Date and TimeEvent Details
Thursday, October 11, 2018
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM Warrior Cup Supports Fresh Check Day
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Fresh Check Day
2:00 PM - 4:30 PM National Coming Out Day
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Latin Fest
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Connecticut Tech Council Skill Challenge
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Service With A Purpose Theme Housing (Weekly)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Constitution Hall: A Night of Fun
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM High Rise Residence Hall Association Meeting (Weekly)
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Occum RHA Meeting
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Pride Meeting - Interactive Jeopardy
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Winthrop "The Rainbow Connection with RA Abby"
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Coming Out Stars
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Coming Out Stars
Friday, October 12, 2018
12:00 AM - 1:00 AM Guess Whoo
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Ghost, Roast, Toast
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Winthrop "RHA Game Night"
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Coloring and Pizza with RA Katie
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM FAD: Night of Illusion with Elliot Zimet
Saturday, October 13, 2018
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM Apple Picking with RA Deja
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM Wind Ensemble Concert (w/ Guests)- Eastern Wind Ensemble "Art of Song"
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Arts and Wraps
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Eastern's Got Talent!
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Noble Pumpkin Patch
Sunday, October 14, 2018
8:30 AM - 2:30 PM Apple Picking with RA Alyssa and RA Tanaijah
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Music Bingo
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Coloring and Cupcakes (Nutmeg)
Monday, October 15, 2018
Start Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast of Champions (Nutmeg)
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM Gymnastics Club Scrunchies Fundraiser
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Pride Alliance Out At Eastern
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Vegans at Eastern and Sustainability Month
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Reel Talk: Do I Sound Gay?
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Mead Hall Residence Hall Association (RHA) Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM 4th of July in October
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM FYRE Theme Housing Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Self Care Night (Niejadlik)
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Burr Hall RHA
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
All Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
8:00 AM - 7:00 PM Music Society Bake Sale
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM Natural Hair Club: Bake Sale
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM Visual Arts Club: Pin-Back Button Fundraiser
3:30 PM - 6:30 PM Traveler's Business Intelligence Program Info Session
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM Nutmeg Hall RHA Meetings
8:30 PM - 10:30 PM Warrior Cup: Volleyball Tournament
8:30 PM - 10:30 PM Warrior Cup: Volleyball Tournament
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM Noble RHA Meeting
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
All Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
9:30 AM - 12:30 PM International Pronouns Day
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM SGA: Majors and Minors Fair
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM UROC General Body Meetings
12:30 PM - 4:00 PM Caramel Apple Sale
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM MALES: What About Eve?
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Pride Alliance: Alphabet Soup
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Winthrop "Hall Service Project"
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Bi-Weekly Talks with DiversAbility Club
7:00 PM - 7:00 PM DIY Cookie Dough (Low Rise)*
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Self Defense Training Class
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Service Dog Etiquette (Nutmeg)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Warrior Cup Supports Womens Soccer vs. Western New England
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Eastern Concert Band "Bernstein at 100"
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM CSA Mixer
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Honors Theme Housing: Suite 625 - Papa John's Leadership (Nutmeg)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Niejadlik Hall RHA Meetings
Thursday, October 18, 2018
All Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM ABCs of LBGT
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Service With A Purpose Theme Housing (Weekly)
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Winthrop "Donut Stress with RA Abby"
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM High Rise Residence Hall Association Meeting (Weekly)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM MOVIE: SUSTAINABLE The future of our food system determines the future of mankind
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Occum RHA Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Comedy Club: Found Footage Festival
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM I Know You're Tired
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM De-Stress and Self Care with HD Whyte
Friday, October 19, 2018
All Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
8:30 AM - 4:00 PM Think Pink
5:30 PM Cabaret
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Occum RHA Halloween Game Night
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Pumpkin Carving/Painting with RAs Nicole & Corey (High Rise/Nutmeg)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Warrior Cup Supports Volleyball vs. Plymouth State
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Gamer's Guild Halloween Social
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Honors Theme Housing: Suite 626 - Finger Painting (Nutmeg)
8:00 PM - 11:00 PM Men's Ice Hockey vs. Roger Williams University
9:00 PM - MidnightLate Night: Around the World
Saturday, October 20, 2018
UROC Lake Compounce Trip
All Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM YWCA Women's Money Conference
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Scavenger Hunt!
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM RHA: Game Tournament (Nutmeg)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Pumpkin Carving
Sunday, October 21, 2018
All Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Burr Hall Basketball Tournament
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Office of Housing & Residential Life Paint Night
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Constitution Hall:Make S'more Friends with RA Milyard
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Pizza and Games with RA Jewel
Monday, October 22, 2018
All Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Green Campus Tour
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Career Fair Boot Camp!
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM NOW: Paint the Rock
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Mead Hall Residence Hall Association (RHA) Meeting
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM High Rise RHA Halloweek Event
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Burr Hall RHA
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM LAurel Hall RHA
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
All Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM Walk In Resume Review Day
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM Students Fight Back
11:30 AM - 4:00 PM Bowling Club Insomnia Fundraiser
2:30 PM - 5:00 PM Fashion Forward Convenience Store
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Honors Theme Housing: Suite 533 - Stress Balls (Nutmeg)
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Social Work Club: Social Work Panel
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM DIY Stressballs with RA Greg
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM QPR Presentation
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM CAB Movie
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM High Rise RHA Halloweek Event
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM Nutmeg Hall RHA Meetings
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
All Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Mattress Recycling Council Information Table
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Warrior Wednesday
11:30 AM - 4:00 PM Bowling Club Insomnia Fundraiser
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM UROC General Body Meetings
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Career & Internship Fair
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM SGA: Warrior Wednesday Voter Registration Event
2:30 PM - 5:00 PM Fashion Forward Convenience Store
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Energy Generation and Democracy in Puerto Rico (Niejadlik)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Halloween Part Night
7:00 PM - 7:00 PM Low Rise Hall Service Progam
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Mocktail Wednesdays
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Eastern Trivia with RA Deborah
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Game Night with RA Chris and RA Kyle
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Monstrous Cupcake
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Niejadlik Hall RHA Meetings
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Poet: Marlon Carey
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM Low Rise RHA Meeting
Thursday, October 25, 2018
All Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
7:30 AM - 3:00 PM SHRM Krispy Kreme Fundraiser
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM A Wellness Approach To Pain: Thinking Beyond Opioids
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM MOVIE: JUST EAT IT Where is your food going?
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Service With A Purpose Theme Housing (Weekly)
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM High Rise Residence Hall Association Meeting (Weekly)
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Occum RHA Meeting
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Sand Jar Art
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Music Program Presents: Beatbox Sax w/ Derek Brown
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM High Rise RHA Halloweek Event
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Spa Night
Friday, October 26, 2018
All Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
9:30 AM - 10:45 AM ECSU Drama Society @ Eastern
9:30 AM - 10:45 AM Theatre @ Eastern: "Answering questions about the program that you did not even know you had"
9:30 AM - 10:45 AM Tours of FAIC Theatre venues and facilities
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Introduction to Acting class observation
10:30 AM - 12:15 PM Navigating the Business & Establishing Yourself as an Artist workshop
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM “Creating a Character Through Costuming” workshop
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM College Democrats
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM Lighting Workshop
12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Improv/ Physical Theatre class observation
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM Generating a Sense of Environment in Theatre Sound Surround-Sound Distribution workshop
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM Modern I class observation
2:00 PM - 2:50 PM Performance-in-Context class observation
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM Tour of FAIC Theatre venues and facilities
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM Writing workshop:'Power of Storytelling, Using Theater as a Tool for Social Change'
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM “Cabaret”, the musical: see scenes, meet with the directors, designers, cast and crew
4:20 PM - 5:20 PM Mari-wanna Learn About Weed
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Children's Halloween Party
5:00 PM - 11:00 PM Niejadlik Hall RHA: Foster Family Farms Trip
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM CAB Movie
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Fantastic Fall Friday
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM S'Mores & More (Nutmeg)
8:00 PM - 11:00 PM Burr Hall Boo Bash
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Pumpkin Carving With RA Emily
Saturday, October 27, 2018
All Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Constitution Hall: RHA Outting to Lapsley Orchard
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Volleyball v. Southern ME (Nutmeg)
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Ice Hockey vs. Cemtral Connecticut State University
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Pumpkin Painting (Niejadlik)
Sunday, October 28, 2018
End Day Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)
8:00 AM - 2:00 PM High Rise RHA Trip to Salem, MA
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM Mead Hall RHA: Lyman Orchard Trip
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Sunday Football with RA Jackson
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Brunch with RA Jhinelle (Niejadlik)
1:30 PM - 11:00 PM Trip: Haunted Trolley Tour
Monday, October 29, 2018
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM ECSU Cheer Fundraiser
5:30 PM - 8:30 PM Take back the Night with RA Shania Cuffy
6:00 PM - 6:00 PM Take Back the Night w/ RA Cait
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Mead Hall Residence Hall Association (RHA) Meeting
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM UROC Craft Night
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM FYRE Theme Housing Meeting
Tuesday, October 30, 2018
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Apple Cider Donut Fundraiser
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM ECSU Cheer Fundraiser
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM Economics Club Snack Fundraiser
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM Democratic Candidate for Governor Ned Lamont Visit
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Natural Hair Club: Fundraiser
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM Spooky Pet Rock Fundraiser
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM SGA Campus Safety Event
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Live Band Karaoke
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Political Economy Event
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Honors Theme Housing: Suite 632 - Holiday Treats (Nutmeg)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mead Hall Six Week Challenge Celebration
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM Low Rise RHA Meeting
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM Nutmeg Hall RHA Meetings
Wednesday, October 31, 2018
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Apple Cider Donut Fundraiser
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM Outdoors Club Halloween Fundraiser
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM UROC General Body Meetings
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Winona LaDuke's Talk, "A Native Perspective: Sustaining Our Land. Recovering the Sacred."
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Halloween Party (Nutmeg)
8:00 PM - 10:30 PM Halloween Bash
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Niejadlik Hall RHA Meetings
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Niejadlik Hall: RHA Halloween Party
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM Low Rise RHA Meeting
Thursday, November 01, 2018
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM Pre-Health Society Fundraiser
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM OLAS: Day of the Dead
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Service With A Purpose Theme Housing (Weekly)
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM High Rise Residence Hall Association Meeting (Weekly)
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Occum RHA Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Honors Theme Housing: Suite 633 - Halloween Trivia (Nutmeg)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Tipsy Mario Kart w/ ECSU Police!
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM High Rise Game Night With RA Shania
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Burnap Hall- Six Week Challenge Celebration
Friday, November 02, 2018
Start Day NEACURH Conference (Multi-Day Event)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Day of the Dead Celebration - Occum RHA
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM Fashion Forward Gala
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Faculty Recital Series: NIGHT REFLECTION: S.O.Y. Piano Trio Multi-Media Concert
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM FAD: Open Mic Night
8:00 PM - 11:00 PM Spa Night with RA Tanaijah
Saturday, November 03, 2018
All Day NEACURH Conference (Multi-Day Event)
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM Woodwind Faculty Concert
Sunday, November 04, 2018
End Day NEACURH Conference (Multi-Day Event)
6:00 AM - 6:00 PM BACHA RA Conference
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM RA Trip to SkyZone in Wallingford
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM Eastern Concert Chorale presents “Music Still Speaks”
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Craft Afternoon with RA Julie
4:30 PM - 7:30 PM Men's Ice Hockey vs. UConn
Monday, November 05, 2018
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Knit Wits Fundraiser
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM Dance Team Bake Sale
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Mead Hall Residence Hall Association (RHA) Meeting
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Service Project No-Sew Blankets (Nutmeg)
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Teacher Panel
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Honors Theme Housing: Suite 635 - Nail Care & First Impressions (Nutmeg)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Six Week Challenge Celebration (Burr Hall)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Warrior Cup: 6th Annual Spelling Bee
Tuesday, November 06, 2018
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM Knit Wits Fundraiser
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM #EasternBlackOut Day
2:30 PM - 5:00 PM UVOP Fundraiser
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM High Rise Book Drive: Infosession
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM Nutmeg Hall RHA Meetings
Wednesday, November 07, 2018
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM UROC General Body Meetings
12:30 PM - 4:00 PM A Cupcake for Later Sale
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Asian Cultural Society: Boba Tea Fundraiser
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Bringing in the Bystander w/ RA Cait
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Economics Club: Political Economy Event
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM What Makes Your Mix (Low Rise)*
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Winthrop "Six Week Challenge Celebreation"
7:30 PM - 7:30 PM Food & Basketball With RA Shania
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Study Abroad Infosession
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Together We Can: West African Drum/Dance Ensemble (Nutmeg)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Niejadlik Hall RHA Meetings
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM Gym Class Throwback: Basketball Tournament
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM Low Rise RHA Meeting
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Honors Theme Housing: Suite 630 - Effects of Caffeine (Nutmeg)
Thursday, November 08, 2018
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM African Club Fundraising
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Eastern's Backyard Hangout
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Service With A Purpose Theme Housing (Weekly)
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM High Rise Residence Hall Association Meeting (Weekly)
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Occum RHA Meeting
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Writing Club: Coffee House
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Constitution Hall: Six Week Challenge Celebration
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Healthy Habits Trivia
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Game Night: Gender Inclusive Theme Housing
Friday, November 09, 2018
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Veterans Day Ceremony
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM African Club Fundraising
4:00 PM - 9:00 PM RA Trip to On-Track Karting
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Drama Society: Reading Betwen the Lines
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM HPE/SLM Sports & Leisure Club: Dodgeball Tournament
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Class Registration with OA Kevin and RA Jose
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Bonfire with RHA
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Minute to Win It w/ Housing!
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Annual Music Society Gala

Calendar software powered by Active Data Calendar   
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search