Skip to content
 
Eastern Connecticut State University: Connecticut's Public Liberal Arts University
Expand All Grid Search events. View events. All Categories Submit Events
Display Options
Advanced Search (New Search)
From:
To:



Search Events
Welcome to Eastern Connecticut State University's Online Calendar of Events.
Browse the calendar or search for an event by selecting a category or location or keyword.
Click to subscribe to the current view of events. Click to download events shown in CSV, iCAL or XML format. Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.
PreviousOctober 2018  Subscribe to RSS feed of current view.Next
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
30
1
End Time 3:00 PM
Winthrop "Nate's Micro Social - Ping Pong Party" (Multi-Day Event)


8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Six Week Challenge: CAMPUS-WIDE ROOMMATE GAME


9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Burr Hall RHA


9:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Microaggressions with RA Tanaijah


2
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Habitat for Humanity: World Habitat Day


11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Name Your Car Day


5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Career Conversations - Tech Industry


6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Six Week Challenge: TIE DYE EVENT


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Resume Building


8:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Nutmeg Hall RHA Meetings


9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Pizza, Popcorn & Play


3
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
UROC General Body Meetings


3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Women in STEM (AITP)


6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Career Development: Resume Tips (Low Rise)*


7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
DiversAbility Club: Invisible Disabilities


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Invisible Disabilities


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Make Your Dream Board with RA Maya


8:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Six Week Challenge: WORKSHOPS ON WEDNESDAYS (WOW) – STUDY SKILLS


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
WOW Study Skills (Burr Hall)


8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Warrior Cup: Kickball Tournament


4
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
OLAS: Bailando with OLAS


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
United Voices of Praise: Praise Fest


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
High Rise Residence Hall Association Meeting (Weekly)


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Occum RHA Meeting


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
RHA Bonfire and S'mores


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Music Lounge: FREE DAPS


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Paint Night with RA Dom


8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Six Week Challenge: Giant Game Night


5
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
De-Stres with RA Bryce


7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Faculty Recital Series: CONFLUENCE: Percussion Duo


9:00 PM - Midnight
Late Night: Shipwrecked


6
Start Day
Sibling Weekend (Multi-Day Event)


10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Family Day 2018


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Flapjacks with RA Zac


4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Winthrop "Pillow Making with RA Abby"


6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Take Back the Night


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Music Program Presents: ENSEMBLE / PARALLAX


7
End Day
Sibling Weekend (Multi-Day Event)


11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
The Breakfast Club BYOB (Nutmeg)


4:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Men's Ice Hockey vs. UMass Lowell


5:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Six Week Challenge: Trail of Terror


8
Columbus Day

Have a Heart

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Indigenous Peoples' Day


11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Indigenous Peoples' Day


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Soccer - Eastern vs. Castleton (Niejadlik)


4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Staff Inning (Burr Hall)


6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Take Back the Night (Niejadlik)


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Alexa Curtis: "Always Consider Yourself the Brand"


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
CICD: Finding an Internship (Nutmeg)


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Pumpkin Painting (Niejadlik)


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
World Mental Health Day


9
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Painting with CAB


7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Constitution Hall: My Career in 4


7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Micro-Agressions


8:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Nutmeg Hall RHA Meetings


10
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Esquite Fundraiser


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
UROC General Body Meetings


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Warrior Cup Supports Mens Soccer vs. UMass Boston


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Honors Theme Housing: Suite 629 - Meditation & Stress (Nutmeg)


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Kep Calm and Vote On


7:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Eastern's Career Network (Mead Hall)


7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tie Dyversity with RA Kat (Low Rise)*


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Niejadlik Hall RHA Meetings


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
RHA EBoard Training


11
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Warrior Cup Supports Fresh Check Day


12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Fresh Check Day


2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
National Coming Out Day


5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Latin Fest


6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Connecticut Tech Council Skill Challenge


6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Service With A Purpose Theme Housing (Weekly)


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Constitution Hall: A Night of Fun


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
High Rise Residence Hall Association Meeting (Weekly)


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Occum RHA Meeting


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Pride Meeting - Interactive Jeopardy


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Winthrop "The Rainbow Connection with RA Abby"


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Coming Out Stars


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Coming Out Stars


12
12:00 AM - 1:00 AM
Guess Whoo


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Ghost, Roast, Toast


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Winthrop "RHA Game Night"


6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Coloring and Pizza with RA Katie


8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
FAD: Night of Illusion with Elliot Zimet


13
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Apple Picking with RA Deja


2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Wind Ensemble Concert (w/ Guests)- Eastern Wind Ensemble "Art of Song"


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Arts and Wraps


6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Eastern's Got Talent!


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Noble Pumpkin Patch


14
8:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Apple Picking with RA Alyssa and RA Tanaijah


2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Music Bingo


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Coloring and Cupcakes (Nutmeg)


15
Start Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Breakfast of Champions (Nutmeg)


11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Gymnastics Club Scrunchies Fundraiser


12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Pride Alliance Out At Eastern


3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Vegans at Eastern and Sustainability Month


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Reel Talk: Do I Sound Gay?


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Mead Hall Residence Hall Association (RHA) Meeting


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
4th of July in October


8:00 PM - 8:30 PM
FYRE Theme Housing Meeting


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Self Care Night (Niejadlik)


9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Burr Hall RHA


16
All Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Music Society Bake Sale


12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Natural Hair Club: Bake Sale


2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Visual Arts Club: Pin-Back Button Fundraiser


3:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Traveler's Business Intelligence Program Info Session


8:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Nutmeg Hall RHA Meetings


8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Warrior Cup: Volleyball Tournament


8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Warrior Cup: Volleyball Tournament


10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Noble RHA Meeting


17
All Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
International Pronouns Day


12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
SGA: Majors and Minors Fair


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
UROC General Body Meetings


12:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Caramel Apple Sale


3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
MALES: What About Eve?


6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Pride Alliance: Alphabet Soup


6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Winthrop "Hall Service Project"


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Bi-Weekly Talks with DiversAbility Club


7:00 PM - 7:00 PM
DIY Cookie Dough (Low Rise)*


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Self Defense Training Class


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Service Dog Etiquette (Nutmeg)


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Warrior Cup Supports Womens Soccer vs. Western New England


7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Eastern Concert Band "Bernstein at 100"


8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
CSA Mixer


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Honors Theme Housing: Suite 625 - Papa John's Leadership (Nutmeg)


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Niejadlik Hall RHA Meetings


18
All Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
ABCs of LBGT


6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Service With A Purpose Theme Housing (Weekly)


6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Winthrop "Donut Stress with RA Abby"


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
High Rise Residence Hall Association Meeting (Weekly)


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
MOVIE: SUSTAINABLE The future of our food system determines the future of mankind


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Occum RHA Meeting


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Comedy Club: Found Footage Festival


8:30 PM - 9:30 PM
De-Stress and Self Care with HD Whyte


19
All Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


8:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Think Pink


5:30 PM
Cabaret


6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Occum RHA Halloween Game Night


6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Pumpkin Carving/Painting with RAs Nicole & Corey (High Rise/Nutmeg)


6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Warrior Cup Supports Volleyball vs. Plymouth State


7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Gamer's Guild Halloween Social


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Honors Theme Housing: Suite 626 - Finger Painting (Nutmeg)


8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Men's Ice Hockey vs. Roger Williams University


9:00 PM - Midnight
Late Night: Around the World


20
UROC Lake Compounce Trip

All Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
YWCA Women's Money Conference


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Scavenger Hunt!


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
RHA: Game Tournament (Nutmeg)


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Pumpkin Carving


21
All Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Office of Housing & Residential Life Paint Night


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Pizza and Games with RA Jewel


22
All Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Green Campus Tour


1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Career Fair Boot Camp!


6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
NOW: Paint the Rock


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Mead Hall Residence Hall Association (RHA) Meeting


23
All Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Third Grade Research Buddies


10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Walk In Resume Review Day


11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Students Fight Back


11:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Bowling Club Insomnia Fundraiser


12:30 PM - 2:15 PM
CT Food Bank Mobile Food Pantry


2:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Fashion Forward Convenience Store


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Honors Theme Housing: Suite 533 - Stress Balls (Nutmeg)


5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Social Work Club: Social Work Panel


8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
CAB Movie


8:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Nutmeg Hall RHA Meetings


24
All Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Mattress Recycling Council Information Table


11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Warrior Wednesday


11:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Bowling Club Insomnia Fundraiser


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
UROC General Body Meetings


1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Career & Internship Fair


2:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Fashion Forward Convenience Store


3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Energy Generation and Democracy in Puerto Rico (Niejadlik)


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Eastern Trivia with RA Deborah


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Monstrous Cupcake


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Niejadlik Hall RHA Meetings


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Poet: Marlon Carey


8:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Low Rise RHA Meeting


25
All Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


7:30 AM - 3:00 PM
SHRM Krispy Kreme Fundraiser


3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
MOVIE: JUST EAT IT Where is your food going?


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Sweeney Elementary School Fall Festival


6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Service With A Purpose Theme Housing (Weekly)


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
High Rise Residence Hall Association Meeting (Weekly)


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Occum RHA Meeting


7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Music Program Presents: Beatbox Sax w/ Derek Brown


26
All Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


5:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Children's Halloween Party


5:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Niejadlik Hall RHA: Foster Family Farms Trip


6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
CAB Movie


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
S'Mores & More (Nutmeg)


27
All Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Constitution Hall: RHA Outting to Lapsley Orchard


10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Day of Giving Food Drive 10/27/18-10/28/18


11:30 AM - 3:00 PM
Malloween at East Brook Mall


12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Volleyball v. Southern ME (Nutmeg)


1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Halloween Party at Elks Club


4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Halloween Trick a Trunk at Mansfield Community Center


6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Men's Ice Hockey vs. Cemtral Connecticut State University


28
End Day
Warrior Cup Energy Conservation Challenge (Multi-Day Event)


8:00 AM - 2:00 PM
High Rise RHA Trip to Salem, MA


10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Day of Giving Food Drive 10/27/18-10/28/18


12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Mead Hall RHA: Lyman Orchard Trip


1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Brunch with RA Jhinelle (Niejadlik)


1:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Trip: Haunted Trolley Tour


29
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ECSU Cheer Fundraiser


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Mead Hall Residence Hall Association (RHA) Meeting


7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
UROC Craft Night


8:00 PM - 8:30 PM
FYRE Theme Housing Meeting


8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
High Rise RHA Halloweek Event


30
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Apple Cider Donut Fundraiser


9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ECSU Cheer Fundraiser


10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Third Grade Research Buddies


2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Spooky Pet Rock Fundraiser


4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SGA Campus Safety Event


6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Live Band Karaoke


8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
High Rise RHA Halloweek Event


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Honors Theme Housing: Suite 632 - Holiday Treats (Nutmeg)


8:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Low Rise RHA Meeting


8:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Nutmeg Hall RHA Meetings


31
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Apple Cider Donut Fundraiser


11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Outdoors Club Halloween Fundraiser


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
UROC General Body Meetings


3:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Trick or Treat on Main Street


8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
Halloween Bash


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Niejadlik Hall RHA Meetings


8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Niejadlik Hall: RHA Halloween Party


8:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Low Rise RHA Meeting


1
2
3
Calendar software powered by Active Data Calendar   
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search
Select item(s) to Search